The National Examination Council (NECO) has released the official timetable for the conduct of the  2019 June/July Senioor School Certificate Examination (SSCE). According to the timetable, the examination will commence May 20th and end July 12th, 2019. The complete details of the official timetable are as given below;
NECO 2019 June/July SSCE Timetable
NECO Official Timetable For June/July SSCE, 2019
DATE
PAPER
PAPER TITLE AND SUBJECT
DURATION
TIME
Monday 20th May to
Friday 24th May
2071
Paper I: Practical – Physical Education
To be determined by the subject demand
Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council.
3051
Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanics
3hrs
3071
Paper I: Practical – Woodwork
3hrs
3081
Paper I: Practical – Home Management
3hrs
3091
Paper I: Practical – Foods and Nutrition
3hrs
4041
Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative
1hr 30mins
4044
Paper IV: Aural Music
50mins
4104
Paper IV: Oral French
1hr
4114
Paper IV: Oral Arabic
1hr 20mins
6011
Paper I: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting
3hrs
6021
Paper I: Auto Electrical Work
3hrs
6031
Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work
3hrs
6051
Paper I: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
2hrs
6061
Paper I: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice
6hrs
6071
Paper I: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work
3hrs
6081
Paper I: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work
3hrs
6091
Paper I: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work
5hrs
6104
Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration
6111
Paper I: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting
5hrs
6121
Paper I: Practical – Machine Woodworking
3hrs
6131
Paper I: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery
4hrs
6141
Paper I: Practical – Furniture Making
3hrs
6151
Paper I: Practical – Upholstery
3hrs
6161
Paper I: Practical – Catering Craft Practice
3hrs
6171
Paper I: Practical – Garment Making
4hrs
6181
Paper I: Practical – Clothing and Textiles
3hrs
6194
Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching
6204
Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice
6211
Paper I: Practical – Cosmetology
3hrs
6224
Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography
6254
Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair
6301
Paper I: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs
3hrs
6314
Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry
Monday 27th May
2081
Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies
3 hrs
10:00am – 1:00pm
Tuesday 28th May
6271
Paper I: Practical – Data Processing
3hrs
10:00am – 1:00pm
Thursday 30th May
6101
Paper I(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical)
6hrs
10:00am – 4:00pm
6191
Paper I(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical)
6hrs
10:00am – 4:00pm
6201
Paper I(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical)
6hrs
10:00am – 4:00pm
6221
Paper I(b): Photography (Practical)
6hrs
10:00am – 4:00pm
6251
Paper I(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical)
6hrs
10:00am – 4:00pm
6231
Paper I: Practical – Mining
2 hrs
10:00am – 12:00noon
6321
Paper I: Practical – Fisheries
1hr 30mins
10:00am – 11:30am
6311
Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry
1hr 30mins
10:00am – 11:30am
6261
Paper I: Practical – Stenography
1hr 17mins
10:00am – 11:17am
6264
Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing)
2hrs
2:00pm – 4:00pm
3031
Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity
3hrs
2:00pm – 5:00pm
Friday 31st May
6053/6052
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration
1hr 40mins
10:00am – 11:40am
6073/6072
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work
2hrs
10:00am – 12:00noon
6093/6092
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work
2hrs
10:00am – 12:00noon
6123/6122
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking
1hr 40mins
10:00am – 11:40am
6133/6132
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery
2hrs
10:00am – 12:00noon
6153/6152
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery
1hr 30mins
10:00am – 11:30am
6263/6262
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography
2hrs
10:00am – 12:00noon
6313/6312
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry
2hrs
10:00am – 12:00noon
6323/6322
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries
2hrs
10:00am – 12:00noon
6101
Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing)
2hrs
10:00am – 12:00noon
6191
Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing)
2hrs
10:00am – 12:00noon
6201
Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing)
2hrs
10:00am – 12:00noon
6221
Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing)
2hrs
10:00am – 12:00noon
6251
Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing)
2hrs
10:00am – 12:00noon
Monday 3rd to Friday
7th June
SALLAH BREAK
Monday 10th June
2031
Paper I: Practical – Physics
2hrs 45mins
10:00am – 12:45pm
4101
Paper I: Written Comprehension – French
1hr
2:00pm – 3:00pm
4102
Paper II: Written Expression – French
1hr 45mins
3:00pm – 4:45pm
Tuesday 11th June
2061
Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science
1hr 30mins
10:00am – 11:30am
3011
Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing
3hrs
2:00pm – 5:00pm
Thursday 13th June
2021
Paper I: Practical – Chemistry
2hrs
10:00am – 12:00noon
4073/4072
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government
2hrs 40mins
2:00pm – 4:40pm
Friday 14th June
4063/4061
Paper III & I: Objective & Practical / Physical – Geography
2hrs 30mins
10:00am – 12:30pm
Monday 17th June
2011
Paper I: Practical – Biology
2hrs
10:00am – 12:00noon
3061
Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction
3hrs
2:00pm – 5:00pm
4053/4052
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History
3hrs
2:00pm – 5:00pm
Tuesday 18th June
1033/1032
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education
3hrs
10:00am – 1:00pm
4113/4112
Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic
3hrs 30mins
2:00pm – 5:30pm
Wednesday 19th June
1012/1013
Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language
2hrs 45mins
10:00am – 12:45pm
1014
Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language
45mins
1:00pm – 1:45pm
3073/3072
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork
2hrs
3:00pm – 5:00pm
Thursday 20th June
2033/2032
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics
3hrs
10:00am – 1:00pm
3013/3014
Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing
2hrs 30mins
2:00pm – 4:30pm
Friday 21st June
4062
Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography
2hrs
10:00am – 12:00noon
Monday 24th June
1023
Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics
1hr 45mins
10:00am – 11:45am
1022
Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics
2hrs 30mins
12:00noon – 2:30pm
2073/2072
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education
2hrs
3:30pm – 5:30pm
3063/3062
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction
2 hrs
3:30pm – 5:30pm
Tuesday 25th June
5033/5032
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce
2hrs 40mins
10:00am – 12:40pm
3033/3032
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity
2hrs 15mins
10:00am – 12:15pm
2063/2062
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science
2hrs 30mins
2:00pm – 4:30pm
Wednesday 26th June
2013/2012
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology
2hrs 30mins
10:00am – 12:30pm
3053/3052
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics
2hrs 30mins
2:00pm – 4:30pm
5023
Paper III: Objective – Financial Accounting
1hr 20mins
2:00pm – 3:20pm
5022
Paper II: Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting
2hrs 30mins
3:20pm – 5:50pm
Thursday 27th June
4083/4082
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics
3hrs
10:00am – 1:00pm
5053/5052
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance
2hrs 40mins
2:00pm – 4:40pm
3043/3042
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics
2hrs
2:00pm – 4:00pm
Friday 28th June
4092
Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English
1hr 40mins
10:00am – 11:40am
3074
Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork
2hrs
10:00am – 12 noon
Monday 1st July
2023/2022
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry
3hrs
10:00am – 1:00pm
3041
Paper I: Practical – Electronics
3hrs
2:30pm – 5:30pm
Tuesday 2nd July
4123/4122
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa
3hrs
10:00am – 1:00pm
4133/4132
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo
3hrs
10:00am – 1:00pm
4143/4142
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba
3hrs
10:00am – 1:00pm
4153/4152
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo
3hrs
10:00am – 1:00pm
4163/4162
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik
3hrs
10:00am – 1:00pm
4173/4172
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio
3hrs
10:00am – 1:00pm
4093/4094
Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English
2hrs 15mins
2:30pm – 4:55pm
Wednesday 3rd July
2043
Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics
2hrs
10:00am – 12:00noon
2042
Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics
2hrs 30mins
12:15pm – 2:45pm
3083/3082
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management
2hrs 30mins
3:00pm – 5:30pm
Thursday 4th July
4013/4012
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies
2hrs 30mins
10:00am – 12:30pm
4023/4022
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies
2hrs 30mins
10:00am – 12:30pm
2051
Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education
1hr 30mins
2:00pm – 3:30pm
2053/2052
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education
2hrs
3:35pm – 5:35pm
Friday 5th July
3093/3092
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition
2hrs 30mins
10:00am – 12:30pm
Monday 8th July
6013/6012
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting
2hrs 30mins
10:00am – 12:30pm
6023/6022
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work
2hrs 30mins
10:00am – 12:30pm
6033/6032
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work
2hrs 30mins
10:00am – 12:30pm
6063/6062
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice
3hrs
10:00am – 1:00pm
6113/6112
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting
2hrs 30mins
10:00am – 12:30pm
6243/6242
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism
3hrs 30mins
10:00am – 1:30pm
6283/6282
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping
2hrs 40mins
10:00am – 12:40pm
6293/6292
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping
3hrs 50mins
10:00am – 1:50pm
6343/6342
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship
2hrs 40mins
10:00am – 12:40pm
6163/6162
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice
2hrs 30mins
10:00am – 12:30pm
6183/6182
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles
2hrs 30mins
10:00am – 12:30pm
6043/6042
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising
2hrs 15mins
10:00am – 12:15pm
6083/6082
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work
2hrs 30mins
10:00am – 12:30pm
6213/6212
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology
2hrs 30mins
10:00am – 12:30pm
6233/6232
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning
2hrs 45mins
10:00am – 12:45pm
6273/6272
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing
3hrs
10:00am – 1:00pm
6303/6302
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs
3hrs
10:00am – 1:00pm
6333/6332
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing
2hrs 40mins
10:00am – 12:40pm
6173/6172
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making
2hrs 30mins
10:00am – 12:30pm
6144
Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making
2hrs
10:00am – 12:00noon
6143/6142
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making
1hr 45mins
12:30pm – 2:15pm
Tuesday 9th July
2083/2082
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies
3hrs
10:00am – 1:00pm
5043/5042
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice
3hrs
2:30pm – 5:30pm
Wednesday 10th July
4043/4042
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music
2hrs 30mins
10:00am – 12:30pm
4033/4032
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art
3hrs
10:00am – 1:00pm
3021
Paper I: Practical – Metal Work
3hrs
2:00pm – 5:00pm
Thursday 11th July
4034
Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art
3hrs
10:00am – 1:00pm
4031
Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art
3hrs
2:00pm – 5:00pm
3023/3022
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work
2hrs 30mins
2:00pm – 4:30pm
Friday 12h July
5013/5012
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management
2hrs 40mins
10:00am – 12:40pm
SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING
  1. FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO STATE OFFICES.
  2. PRACTICAL IN SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY,COMPUTER STUDIES & DATA PROCESSING CAN BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES
IS LARGE AND THE EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
  1. VISUAL ARTS PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  2. WELDING & FABRICATION AND ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST THREE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION
  3. NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO, YORUBA, EDO, EFIK AND IBIBIO) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECT.
  4. ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE ALLOWED 30 EXTRA MINUTES AT THE END OF EACH SUBJECT.
  5. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF THE NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
  6. DYEING AND BLEACHING 1B, PHOTOGRAPH 1B, PAINTING AND DECORATION 1B, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE 1B, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR 1B, SHOUD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  7. USE OF SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR IS ALLOWED
  8. USE OF PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATOR OR ANY PROGRAMMABLE DEVICE IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.
  9. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.

Leave a Reply