2017 WAEC GCE Timetable (Nov/Dec) International

The 2017 WAEC GCE timetable for November/December WASSCE (Private) examination is out. The WAEC GCE private exam will be conducted in Nigeria, Ghana, Gambia and Sierra Leone, so the timetable provided below is for candidates from the 4 participating West African countries.

Sundiatapost wishes to use this medium to inform all candidates who wish to take part in the the 2017/2018 West African Senior Secondary Certificate Examination (WASSCE) Nov/Dec that the Timetable (International) has been released by the West African Examinations Council.

Check WAEC GCE Timetable 2017 Online (Nov/Dec)

Find below the WAEC Nov/Dec 2017 GCE Timetable for Ghana, Nigeria, Zambia, Sierra Leone and Gambia Candidates.

DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME(G.M.T.)
Monday, 31stJuly to Friday, 18th August, 2017 Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*Textiles 3 (Project Work)* Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th August,2017 Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
Monday, 21st August, 2017 to Monday, 28th August, 2017 Music 3B (Performance Test) French 3 (Oral)Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 29th August, 2017 Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*Leatherwork 1 (Objective)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.15.20 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Saturday, 2nd September, 2017 Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Integrated Science 3 ( Alternative to Practical Work)* 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Monday, 4th September, 2017 General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Woodwork 3 (Practical)Woodwork 3 (Practical) 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Textiles 2 (Essay)*Textiles 1 (Objective)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Tuesday, 5th September, 2017 Animal Husbandry ( Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to PracticalWork)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Typewriting Typewriting 08.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs. (1stSet)11.30 hrs. – 14.10 hrs.(2ndSet)
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*General Agriculture 1 (Objective)* 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME(G.M.T.)
Wednesday 6thSeptember, 2017 French 2 (Essay)French 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)*Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)* 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 7thSeptember, 2017 Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.
Ceramics 2 (Essay)*Ceramics 1 (Objective)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Friday, 8th September,2017 English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** 08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set)09.45 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (2nd Set)
Saturday, 9thSeptember, 2017 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
Monday, 11thSeptember, 2017 Geography 2(Essay)Geography 1(Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 12thSeptember, 2017 Biology 2 (Essay)Biology 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.10 hrs.10.10 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Sculpture 2 (Essay)*Sculpture 1 (Objective)* 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.
Wednesday, 13thSeptember, 2017 Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.(1st Set)11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 2 (Essay)Music 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs
Thursday,14thSeptember, 2017 Physics 2 (Essay)Physics 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
Friday, 15thSeptember, 2017 Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.
Saturday, 16thSeptember, 2017 Economics 2 (Essay)Economics 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 18th September,2017 Literature-In-English 2(Prose)Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Electronics 3 (Practical)Electronics 3 (Practical) 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)
Tuesday, 19th September, 2017 Chemistry 2 (Essay)Chemistry 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*Graphic Design 1 (Objective)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Government 2 (Essay)Government 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Electronics 2 (Essay)Electronics 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 20th September, 2017 Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/*** 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Forestry 2 (Essay)*Forestry 1 (Objective)* 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Jewellery 2 (Essay)*Jewellery 1 (Objective)* 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*/*** 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Friday, 22nd September, 2017 History 2 (Essay)History 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)* 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.
Saturday, 23rdSeptember, 2017 English Language 2 (Essay)English Language 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 25th September, 2017 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Tuesday, 26th September, 2017 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Wednesday, 27th September, 2017 Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 14.15 hrs.14.15 hrs. – 15.15 hrs.
Picture Making 2 (Essay)*Picture Making 1 (Objective)* 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 13.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 28th September, 2017 Business Management 2 (Essay)Business Management 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*Basketry 1 (Objective)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical )Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical ) 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 3A (Aural) 13.00 hrs. – 13.45 hrs.
DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)
Friday, 29th September, 2017 General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)* 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.14.30 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.10.15 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Building Construction 2 (Essay)Building Construction 1 (Objective) 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.15.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.
Saturday, 30thSeptember, 2017 Social Studies 2 (Essay)*Social Studies 1 (Objective)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.14.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
Dagaare(Elective) 1 (Essay* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Dangme(Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 2nd October, 2017 Fante(Elective) 1 (Essay)*Ga(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Kasem(Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Nzema(Elective) 1 (Essay) 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Tuesday, 3rd October, 2017 Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) 08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set) 12.00hrs. – 15.10hrs. (2nd Set)
Wednesday, 4th October, 2017 Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Metalwork 2 (Essay)Metalwork 1 (Objective) 14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.

* Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

Notes:

  1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
    Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
  2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
    1. Visual Art 3
      Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
      Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    2. General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3
      The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    3. Block Laving. Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)
      Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.
    4. Project Work Papers
      The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them
  3. Extra Time for Blind. Deaf and Dumb Candidates
    Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

This 2017 WAEC GCE timetable is meant to let you know the dates for each exam you have so that you can prepare adequately foreach one. There is a link above for you to download it too.

Best of luck to all candidates writing 2017 WAEC November/December GCE!!!

Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Sundiata Post Media Ltd.

Address: 3rd Floor Office Suite, Bayelsa State Guest House, Plot 1038, Shehu Shagari Way, Maitama, Abuja, Nigeria.
Tel: +234(0)92900705, +234(0)8173460599
Whatsapp: +234(0)8053069436
BBM PIN: 5619150D
Email: info@sundiatapost.com
Website: www.sundiatapost.com

Enugu Regional Office: SW 1 New Haven Shopping Mall, Enugu, Enugu State, Nigeria.
Tel: +234(0)7062582838
https://twitter.com/sundiatapost/

London Office: 18 Belgrave Avenue, Wd18 7UE, Watford, United Kingdom.
Tel: +447417554143
Dubai Office: PAU Management Suite, Level 23 - Boulevard Plaza Tower 2, Emaar Boulevard,
P. O. Box 124342, Dubai, UAE.
Tel: +971 4 4096849 | Fax: +971 4 409 6850
About Us

SundiataPost is published by Sundiata Post Media Limited, Sundiata Post is Nigeria’s most authoritative online newspaper and ranks among the top five online news platforms in Nigeria.

Guild of Corporate online publishers
ACCREDITED MEMBER
A Glance at Our Advert Rate.

Inside Pages

Size In Pixels - Amount

120×180 - N27,967.50

300×100 - N24,695

Text Link - N11,275

More Details info

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advert Rate