NECO Timetable 2017 For June/July Exam Is Out – Check

The 2017 NECO timetable for June/July Examination is out and can be checked by anyone online. The National Examination Council, NECO SSCE (Internal) 2017 Examination Timetable is also available in PDF format and can be viewed on their official portal but we have made it easier to view here.

NGscholars wishes to inform you that the NECO Timetable (2017) for candidates who are preparing for the 2017 NECO June/July Senior School Certificate Examination (Internal) has been released. Also included here is the 2017 NECO June/July exam starting date and paper code for each subject.

2017 NECO Timetable For June/July Exam Details

The NECO SSCE internal has about seventy-six subjects and it has been schedule to starts on 25th May, 2017 and comes to an end on 25th July, 2017. The subjects are grouped into the following six categories.

1. Compulsory Cross-Cutting Subjects
2. Science and Mathematics
3. Technology
4. Humanities
5. Business Studies and
6. Trade/Entrepreneurship.

The minimum number of subjects a candidate can sit for is eight while the maximum is nine. All Senior Secondary schools in the Federation present Candidates for The National Examination Council SSCE Internal.

Check The Full NECO 2017 June/July Time Table Below

DATE PAPER TITLE AND SUBJECT TIME
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday 25th May

to

Friday 2nd June

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paper 1: Practical – Physical Education  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Actual date and time will

be fixed by the Council.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paper 1: Practical – Auto Mechanics
Paper 1: Practical – Woodwork
Paper 1: Practical – Home Management
Paper 1: Practical – Foods and Nutrition
Paper 1: Performance Test, Music Technology/Aiternative
Paper IV: Aural Music
Paper IV: Oral French
Paper IV: Oral Arabic
Paper 1: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting
Paper 1: Auto Electrical Work
Paper 1: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work
Paper 1: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
Paper 1: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice
Paper 1: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work
Paper 1: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work
Paper 1: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work
Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration
Paper 1: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting
Paper 1: Practical – Machine Woodworking
Paper 1: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery
Paper 1: Practical – Furniture Making
Paper 1: Practical – Upholstery
Paper 1: Practical – Catering Craft Practice
Paper 1: Practical – Garment Making
Paper 1: Practical – Clothing and Textiles
Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching
Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice
Paper 1: Practical – Cosmetology
Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography
Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair
Paper 1: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs
Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry
Monday 5th June

 

Paper 1: Practical – Physics 10:00am – 12:45pm
Paper 1: Written Comprehension – French 2:00pm- 3:00pm
Paper II: Written Expression – French 3:00pm – 4:45pm
Tuesday 6th June

 

Paper 1: Drawing – Visual Art 10:00am- 1:00pm
Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper 1: Practical – Metal Work 2:00pm- 5:00pm
Wednesday 7th June 

 

 

 

 

 

Paper 1: Practical – Computer Studies 10:00am- 1:00pm
Paper 1(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical) 10:00am- 4:00pm
Paper 1(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical) 10:00am- 4:00pm
Paper 1(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical) 10:00am- 4:00pm
Paper 1(b): Photography (Practical) 10:00am- 4:00pm
Paper 1(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical) 10:00am- 4:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice 10:00am – 12:30pm
Thursday 8th June 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay-Auto Parts Merchandising 10:00am – 12:15pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning 10:00am – 12:45pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III 81II: Objective & Essay – Marketing 10:00am – 12:40pm
 

 

Paper I: Practical – Mining 10:00am – 12:00 noon
Paper I: Practical – Fisheries 10:00am – 11:30 am
Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry 10:00am – 11:30 am
Friday 9th June 

 

 

Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing) Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing) 10:00am – 12:00 noon 10:00am – 12:00 noon
Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing) 10:00am – 12:00 noon
Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing) 10:00am – 12:00 noon
Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing) 10:00am – 12:00 noon
Monday 12th June Paper I: Practical – Chemistry Paper I: Practical – Electronics 10:00am – 12:00noon 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper I: Practical – Biology 10:00am – 12:00noon
Tuesday 13th June  Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction. 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Wednesday 14th June Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics 10:00am – 11:45am12:00noon – 2:30pm
Thursday 15th June 

 

 

 

Paper I: Practical – Agricultural SciencePaper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing 10:00am – 11:30am2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration 10:00am – 11:40am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking 10:00am – 11:40am
Friday 16th June 

 

 

 

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making 10:00am – 12:00noon 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery 10:00am – 11:30am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries 10:00am – 12:00noon
Monday 19th June Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – CommercePaper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science 10:00am – 12:40pm2:00pm – 4:30pm
Tuesday 20th June Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction 10:00am – 1:00pm2:00pm – 5:00pm
Wednesday 21st June Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language 10:00am – 12:45pm1:00pm – 1:45pm
Thursday 22nd June Paper I: Practical – Data Processing 10:00am – 1:00pm
Friday 23rd June to Wednesday 28th June SALLAH BREAK
Thursday 29th June Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GovernmentPaper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management 10:00am – 12:40pm2:30pm – 5:00pm
Friday 30th June Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work 10:00am – 12:30pm
Monday 3rd July  Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics 10:00am – 12:30pm2:00pm – 4:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art 10:00am – 1:00pm
Tuesday 4th July 

 

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic 2:00pm – 5:30pm
Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics 10:00am – 12:00noon
Wednesday 5th July  Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics 12:15pm – 2:45pm
Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English 3:00pm – 5:15pm
Thursday 6th July Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – ChemistryPaper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management 10:00am – 1:00pm2:00pm – 4:40pm
Friday 7th July Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography 10:00am – 12:00noon
Monday 10th July Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – PhysicsPaper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition 10:00am – 1:00pm2:30pm – 5:00pm
Tuesday 11th July Paper I: Practical – StenographyPaper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing) 10:00am – 11:17am2:00pm – 4:00pm
Wednesday 12th July Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies 10:00am – 1:00pm2:00pm – 4.30pm
Thursday 13th July Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity 10:00am – 1:00pm2:00pm – 5:00pm
Friday 14th July 

 

 

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba 10:00am – 1:00pm
Monday 17th July 

 

 

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English 2:30pm – 4:10pm
Tuesday 18th July Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education 10:00am – 12:00noon 2:00pm – 3:30pm
Wednesday 19th July 

 

 

 

 

 

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing 10:00am – 12:30pm2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism 10:00am – 1:30pm
Thursday 20th July 

 

 

 

 

 

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping 10:00am – 12:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping 10:00am – 1:50pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship 10:00am – 12:40pm
Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making 10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making 12:30pm – 2:15pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice 2:30pm – 5:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics 2:30pm – 5:00pm
Friday 21st July  Paper III & I: Objective & Practical / Physical – Geography 10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III: Objective – Financial Accounting 10:00am – 11:20am
Monday 24th July 

 

Paper II: Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting 11:20am – 1:50pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity 2:30pm – 4:45pm
Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork 10:00am – 12:00noon
Tuesday 25th July  Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork 12:30pm – 2:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance 3:00pm – 5:40pm

SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING:

  1. FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO OFFICES IN THE STATES.
  2. PRACTICAL IN THE SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY, COMPUTER STUDIES AND DATA PROCESSING SHOULD BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
  3. VISUAL ART PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK, WHILE WELDING AND FABRICATION, ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE THREE WEEKS TO EXAMINATION DAY.
  4. THE NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO AND YORUBA) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECT.
  5. THE ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE GIVEN 30 MINUTES EXTRA TIME IN ALL SUBJECTS.
  6. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
  7. DYEING AND BLEACHING IB, PHOTOGRAPHY IB, PAINTING AND DECORATION IB, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE IB, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR IB, SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS TO THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  8. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS PROHIBITED.

That’s the full The National Examination Council Exam Timetable (2017 June/July) that has been released. Use this NECO examination schedule to prepare for your examination.

We wish you the very best!!!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Sundiata Post Media Ltd.

Address: 3rd Floor Office Suite, Bayelsa State Guest House, Plot 1038, Shehu Shagari Way, Maitama, Abuja, Nigeria.
Tel: +234(0)92900705, +234(0)8173460599
Whatsapp: +234(0)8053069436
BBM PIN: 5619150D
Email: info@sundiatapost.com
Website: www.sundiatapost.com

Enugu Regional Office: SW 1 New Haven Shopping Mall, Enugu, Enugu State, Nigeria.
Tel: +234(0)7062582838
https://twitter.com/sundiatapost/

London Office: 18 Belgrave Avenue, Wd18 7UE, Watford, United Kingdom.
Tel: +447417554143
Dubai Office: PAU Management Suite, Level 23 - Boulevard Plaza Tower 2, Emaar Boulevard,
P. O. Box 124342, Dubai, UAE.
Tel: +971 4 4096849 | Fax: +971 4 409 6850
About Us

SundiataPost is published by Sundiata Post Media Limited, Sundiata Post is Nigeria’s most authoritative online newspaper and ranks among the top five online news platforms in Nigeria.

Guild of Corporate online publishers
ACCREDITED MEMBER
A Glance at Our Advert Rate.

Inside Pages

Size In Pixels - Amount

120×180 - N27,967.50

300×100 - N24,695

Text Link - N11,275

More Details info

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advert Rate